Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

Booker T. Online

 

Info
Bio
Facts
Fan List
News

Articles
Appearences

In The Ring
Results
Spoiler
wwftitlehistory.com Page
wwfsuperstars.com Page

Interactive
Message Board

Media
Images
Audio
Videos
Buddy Icons

Wallpaper
JPG Cutouts

WWW
Links
Link to BTO
Affiliates

Back to Index

 

 

Facts are from themayhem.com

Real Name: Booker Huffman
Aliases: GI Bro
Birthday: May 1, 1965
Height: 6' 3"
Weight: 250 pounds
From: Houston,TX
Finishing Move: Book End

- Huffman trained for six months to become a pro wrestler.

- Booker debuted as G.I. Bro for Ivan Putski's Houston based
indy promotion.

- Booker and his brother Stevie Ray became a tag team in the Texas-
based WWA promotion.  The duo stayed in the territory three years.

- While in Texas, Booker T feuded with Tiger Conway Jr.

- T and Ray moved to the Global Wrestling Federation,
and were managed by Gary Hart. The team received the name
"The Ebony Experience."

- The Ebony Experience beat Stevie Dane and Gary Young for the
GWF Tag Team title on July 31, 1992.

- The Ebony Experience claimed their second GWF Tag Team title in
September 1992, and their third on February 26, 1993
from Bad Breed (Ian & Axl Rotten).

- T and Ray made their WCW debut on July 7, 1993, teaming with
Sid Vicious in a six man tag match.

- Harlem Heat were Sid Vicious and Big Van Vader's mystery
partners at Fall Brawl 1993, losing to Sting, Davey Boy Smith,
The Shockmaster, and Dustin Rhodes.

- Harlem Heat captured their first WCW World Tag Team title on
December 8, 1994, defeating The Patriot and Marcus Alexander
Bagwell in Atlanta, Georgia.

- After dropping the title to
the Nasty Boys, Heat regained the belts on June 24, 1995.

- Harlem Heat won the WCW Tag Team title at Fall Brawl 1995,
defeating "Dirty" Dick Slater and Bunkhouse Buck.

- Their third title only lasted one day, but
the duo regained the tag team title nine
days later from Bagwell and Scotty Riggs.

- On the June 24, 1996 "Nitro," Harlem Heat overcome
Lex Luger and Sting to win their fifth WCW Tag Team title.

- Three days after losing the tag team title to the Steiner brothers,
Harlem Heat regained the straps three nights later
on July 27, 1996.

- Booker T and Stevie Ray over powered Public Enemy to
capture their seventh WCW tag team title on October 1, 1996, in Canton, Ohio.

- When Stevie Ray went down with an injury, Booker tried his luck in
singles competition. He pinned the Disco Inferno for the WCW Television title on
Nitro, December 29, 1997.

- Rick Martel relieved T of the TV title at SuperBrawl, but Booker
regained the championship on February 22, 1998.

- On June 14, 1998, David "Fit" Finlay fell victim to Booker T, as the
master of the Harlem Hangover regained the Television title in
Indianapolis, Indiana.

- When Booker suffered a knee injury; brother Stevie Ray defended the
title against Chris Jericho, who captured the title on the August 10, 1998 Nitro.

- Booker T beat "Big Poppa Pump" Scott Steiner for his sixth WCW
Television title at Uncensored on March 14th in Louisville, Kentucky.

- Harlem Heat defeated Bam Bam Bigelow and Kanyon for the
WCW World Tag Team title at the 1999 Road Wild.

- Harlem Heat beat Barry and Kendall Windham at the 1999 Fall Brawl
in Winston-Salem, NC, for the WCW World Tag Team title.

- When the Filthy Animals were stripped of the WCW Tag Team belts due to
an injury suffered by Rey Mysterio Jr., the title was put up in a three-way
dance at the 1999 Halloween Havoc. Harlem Heat claimed their tenth WCW World Tag
Team title defeating Hugh Morrus & Brian Knobs and Konnan & Kidman.

- Booker T defeated his brother Stevie Ray via disqualificaiton
at Souled Out 2000 in Cincinnati, Ohio.

- Kidman & Booker (with Torrie Wilson) defeated Harlem 2000 (Ray & Big T)
at Uncensored 2000.

- On the May 23rd Thunder taping, Booker reverted back to
G.I. Bro and joined the Misfits in Action.

- As G.I. Bro, Booker T defeated Shawn Stasiak at the 2000
Great American Bash in a Boot Camp match in Baltimore, MD.

- On the June 19th episode of "Nitro," Huffman removed his G.I.
Bro attire and became Booker T once again.

- At the Bash at the Beach in Daytona Beach, FL, Booker T
defeated Jeff Jarrett for the WCW title.

- On the July 24th edition of "Nitro," Booker T successfully
defended the WCW title against Goldberg.

- At New Blood Rising in Vancouver, Booker T defeated
Jeff Jarrett to retain the WCW title.

- On the September 4th episode of "Nitro," Booker T defeated his brother
Stevie Ray under the orders of Vince Russo in a qualifying match for
the War Games 2000 match.

- At Fall Brawl 2000, Booker T defeated Kevin Nash in a
steel cage match for his second WCW title.

- After dropping the WCW title to Vince Russo, Booker T
regained the strap on the October 2nd edition of "Nitro," defeating Jeff
Jarrett in a 49ers match.

- At Halloween Havoc, Booker T successfully defended the
WCW title against Scott Steiner.

- On November 16th, Booker T again successfully defended the WCW
title against Steiner at the German only PPV "Millennium Final."

- In a match against Scott Steiner at Mayhem 2000, Booker T
suffered an injured sternum.

- Following an extended absence from television, Booker
returned to "Nitro" on the February 26 with a new hairstyle.

- Booker T, thanks to outside interference from Shane Douglas, defeated
Rick Steiner for the United States title at WCW's
Greed PPV in Jacksonville, FL.

- On the final "Nitro" on TNT (March 26, 2001), Booker T pinned Scott
Steiner for the WCW World Heavyweight title in Panama City, FL.

- Booker T signed with WWFE after the company purchased WCW.

- Booker T made his WWF debut at the 2001 King of the Ring, slamming
"Stone Cold" Steve Austin through the Spanish announcer's table.

Profile written by: Gerweck.net